Development of informatics techniques for analysis developmental lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90513359)
Research Collaborator YAMAGATA kazuo
FUNAHASHI akira
YOKOTA ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords着床前胚 / 4Dイメージング / 力学モデル / 系譜解析 / トラッキング / 深層学習 / モデル化とシミュレーション / 定量生物学 / 発生 / 生殖補助医療 / 着床前杯 / 発生系譜 / 分岐過程 / 隠れ状態 / 核同定 / 再生補助医療 / 整数計画法 / GUI / 生体生命情報学 / 生物物理 / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, with the aim at quantitatively analyzing developmental lineages of preimplantation embryos, we developed a collection of techniques for 4D image segmentation and tracking, statistical analysis of cellular lineages, and a mechanical simulation of embryogenesis.
In the image analysis, we improved the method of identifying cells in the embryo and eventually proposed a deep convolutional network for the 3D image segmentation. In the statistical analysis of cellular lineages, we proposed a method to estimate the latent state of cells from the patterns of cell divisions in the lineages.
Lastly, we constructed a mechanical model to reproduce the developmental process of the embryo.By employing these techniques, we have investigated how the culture condition changes the division pattern and synchronization of divisions, how the structural change in a whole embryo is related with the cell cycles of the individual cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マウス着床前胚を対象として、バイオイメージングデータを元に発生系譜を解析する新たな情報技術を構築しました。これらの技術は、胚の発生過程に生じる様々な異変をより定量的にかつ統計的に解析することを可能とします。これらの技術を応用することで発生プロセスの原理を解明することは、胚の発生がどのように決定しているのか、また胚の発生速度の変化や発生の停止に培養状態などはどう影響しているのか、を客観的に評価することを可能とし、胚の健康を改善する培養条件の改良などに応用できると期待されます。