Construction of self-reproducing artificial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuruma Yutetsu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 研究員 (40508420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工細胞 / 生命の起源 / 脂質膜 / 膜タンパク質 / Cell-Free / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 脂質合成 / liposome / 合成生物学 / プロトセル / ソフトマター / 自己複製 / 脂質膜のダイナミクス / 生物物理 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-growing and -division are most fundamental feature of cell for undertaking proliferation. I am trying to reproduce this phenomenon by synthesizing lipid molecules inside the lipid membrane vesicle. In this project, I reconstructed an in vitro fatty acid (FA) synthesis system by assembling 10 kinds of purified FASII enzymes that capable to synthesize 300 micro M fatty acids from acetyl-and malonyl-CoA. Although we could synthesize de novo FA in vesicle, we found that FA inactivate FAS enzymes. Thus we redesigned our system to synthesize phospholipid through FA synthesis. The responsible enzymes, PlsX and PlsY, were synthesized inside vesicles by encapsulating cell-free system. we confirmed that so synthesized PlsXY were maintaining their activity to synthesize lysophosphatidic acid. Now, we are performing this whole reactions inside vesicles to see the vesicle morphological change. We have published one Nat. Commun. and some otehr artificial cell research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己複製は最も生命らしい特徴であり生命と非生命を隔てる最後の壁である。本研究の学術的意義は、自己複製を人工系で再現することで究極的には生命を創造することにつながり、我々の持つ生命への価値観を大きく変えることになる可能性がある。また、初期地球環境中で生命が如何に誕生したのかを知るための大きなヒントになると考えられる。社会的な意義としては、細胞機能を任意に設計し駆動させる人工細胞系を利用することで、薬剤生産型スマート人工細胞の構築や、絶滅生物の再生など、新たな産業を生み出すことが期待できる。本研究で得られた成果により、自己複製をする人工細胞系の具現化に大きく近づいた。