Comparison of foraging strategy of dugongs in Red Sea and Andaman Sea - Effects of tidal change-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kotaro  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70590511)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords受動的音響観察 / 潮下帯海草も場 / 潮間帯海草も場 / ジュゴン / 摂餌 / バイオロギング / 摂餌行動 / 音響バイオロギング / 摂餌生態 / スーダン / タイ / 音響観察 / 摂餌戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dugongs feed in both intertidal and subtidal seagrass beds. Why would they feed in the intertidal seagrass beds where accessible time is limited. We compared feeding times in both intertidal and subtidal seagrass beds. Feeding was most frequent during night times in spring tides in the intertidal seagrass bed and in neap tides in the subtidal seagrass bed. In both of the seagrass beds, the feeding was most frequent when the water depth was 1-1.5 m. These results suggest that dugongs feed mainly during night times and the timing of their feeding differs between the intertidal and the subtidal seagrass beds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジュゴンの摂餌様式の一端が明らかになった。従来の手法では明らかにできなかった情報を取得することができた。これにより、ジュゴンの生息海域を利用する現地コミュニティによる保護区設定に資する情報を提供することができた。2020年2月に実施された現地コミュニティ主催の会議で、摂餌の場所やタイミングに応じて保護区設定を検討する案が提示された。研究成果が実際の保護区設定に加味された。
このような情報は世界各地におけるジュゴン生息海域の保護策検討に貢献する。