Mechanics of actomyosin networks beneath the cell membrane
Project/Area Number |
16H06165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Waseda University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Makito 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40609236)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞骨格 / アクトミオシン / 分子モーター / 人工細胞 / 再構成 / 細胞運動 / 対称性の破れ / 細胞分裂 / 生物物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Actomyosin networks beneath the cell membrane regulate various cellular functions including cell motility and intracellular positioning. To elucidate the regulatory mechanisms, we have employed in vitro models composed of purified proteins or cytoplasmic extracts encapsulated in cell-sized water-in-oil droplets. Here we found that the spontaneous rupture of the actin cortex by myosin induced directed motion of droplets. Tug-of-war between actomyosin waves generated from the droplet boundary and stochastically formed actomyosin networks in the bulk space regulates the positioning symmetry of intracellular objects. These findings will help us understand the regulatory mechanisms of various cellular functions orchestrated by the active actin cytoskeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アクチン細胞骨格は細胞運動や細胞内構造の配置制御など、様々な細胞機能を制御している。アクチン細胞骨格を制御する上流のシグナル系はかなり明らかになりつつあるが、その一方で、最下流のアクチン細胞骨格がどのような物理的機構で細胞機能を制御しているのか、その仕組みはほとんど未解明である。そこで上流のシグナル系を排除するために、精製した細胞骨格タンパク質及び細胞質抽出液を封入した人工細胞を用いて実験を行った。本研究で得られた結果は、アクチン細胞骨格自身が、その力学的相互作用のみで様々な細胞機能を制御する能力を備えていることを示唆している。