Self-assembly mechanisms of centrioles in nanoscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
National Institute of Genetics (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Daiju  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (80605725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中心体 / 中心小体 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞生物学 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the molecular mechanisms of centriole formation, which is an important process in centrosome duplication, and analyzed the functions of molecules working in nanospace during the initial process. The results clarify the significance of the formation of the cartwheel, which is a foundation structure constructed in the initial process. In addition, we have identified a molecular complex that is required for the formation of the matrix structure around the centriole and for the binding between mother and daughter centrioles during mitosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新しいタンパク質分解システムを導入することで、中心小体の基底部であるカートホイール構造の生理的な役割を包括的に明らかにした。また、中心小体と周囲のマトリックスの相互関係を明らかにすることができた。このような意味で本研究は方法論的にも新しい概念的にも当該分野に対する波及効果は高いものと期待している。また、本研究で解析した因子は小頭症を含む遺伝子疾患の原因遺伝子としても知られていることから、基礎生物学のみならず医学的にも重要な知見である。