Analysis of the mechanism that regulates centrosome-dependent migration of the nucleus
Project/Area Number |
16H06169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胚葉 / 細胞分化 / 細胞形態 / 胚発生 / 細胞極性 / 核移動 / mRNA局在 / 発生生物学 / 細胞骨格 / 非対称細胞分裂 / 胚葉運命分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the development of an ascidian, Halocynthia roretzi, the mesendoderm cell divides and forms daughter cells which are fated to produce mesoderm and endoderm cells. Asymmetric partitioning of mRNA encoding Not to the mesoderm daughter is central to this fate segregation. In order to understand the mechanism that partitions Not mRNA, I analyzed the movement of the nucleus which is coupled to the localization of Not mRNA. Results of the 4D characterization of nuclear position within the mesendoderm has been obtained and should provide basis for further analysis of the mechanism that regulates nuclear movement. I found that the morphological change of the mesendoderm cell that accompanies nuclear migration is also important for Not mRNA partitioning. The deformation of the mesendoderm cell was caused by cell cycle differences between the animal- and vegetal-hemispheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胚葉形成過程を細胞レベルで理解しようとする研究は,多くの動物では細胞系譜が決定されていないため難しい.本研究はホヤ胚発生特長を活かし,胚葉運命分離過程の理解を細胞レベルで進めた.細胞内小器官(この場合,細胞核)を移動させる力の解析に備え,細胞内小器官の位置を経時的かつ空間的に正確に記載する方法を確立した.また,リンセいつ細胞間の細胞周期の違いに由来する,中内胚葉細胞形態の変化が中胚葉運命と内胚葉運命の分離に重要であることを明らかにした点が画期的である.