Synthetic tissue deformation through manipulating apical constriction in epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ebisuya Miki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00544933)
Research Collaborator Takayama Mami
Taberner Nuria
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords器官形成 / 頂端収縮 / 組織形成 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to manipulate and reconstitute the deformation of mammalian tissues. As the first step, we developed a molecular tool that induces apical constriction of epithelial cells and changes their shape in a photostimulation dependent manner: we induced the expression of Shroom3 with a photoactivatable transcription factor, successfully causing apical constriction in individual MDCK (Madin-Darby Canine Kidney) cells. As the second step, we induced tissue deformation by using the developed molecular tool: we illuminated a specific area of an MDCK cell sheet, successfully observing convergent movement of cell population as well as small indentation of the cell sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形態形成は発生生物学の中心的課題であるが、哺乳類組織の変形を操作できる方法はほとんど存在しない。よって本研究で作成した光依存的な頂端収縮誘導法は汎用的な分子ツールになり得る。また、近年オルガノイド技術などの発展により、組織や器官を人工的に作ろうという試みが盛んになっている。オルガノイドは基本的に幹細胞の自己組織化能力をひきだすことで組織形成を目指すものであるが、本研究では頂端収縮を人工的に誘導することで組織変形をデザインすることを試みた。よって、本研究は組織や器官の人工的作製に向けたユニークなアプローチと言える。