Roles of a circadian photopigment melanopsin in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Megumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (90590472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概日時計 / 目 / メラノプシン / 非視覚応答 / 光受容体 / 光受容 / オプシン / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian retinas, there are three photoreceptors: rods, cones and melanopsin-expressing retinal ganglion cells. Rods and cones are responsible for image forming vision. In contrast, melanopsin-expressing retinal ganglion cells contribute to non-image forming visions, such as circadian photoentrainment and pupil constriction. Melanopsin is a GPCR which can be activated by 460-480 nm light, and its light response properties are different from those of rods and cones. We had revealed phosphorylation of and Arrestin binding to the C-terminus cytosolic region of melanopsin is responsible for the shut-off mechanism after light pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わたしたちの睡眠・覚醒やホルモン分泌など、様々な生理機能は一日を周期として変化し、日々繰り返されます。このリズムを制御しているのが概日時計です。概日時計の周期は24時間ぴったりではないため、光を浴びることや食事を摂取することにより、時間のずれを毎日補正しています。地球上には昼行性生物と夜行性生物が存在するため、両者のモデル生物を使用することにより、概日時計の機能の理解に近づくことができます。その一例として、目に発現して青色光を感じるタンパク質メラノプシンの機能解析を行いました。今後はメラノプシンの機能を調節する薬剤などの解析が進み、生体機能の維持および健康の増進の一助となると期待されます。