Understanding molecular dynamics underlying behavioral plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sugi Takuma  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 助教 (70571305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線虫 / 行動 / 記憶 / 記憶・学習 / 行動遺伝学 / ナノテクノロジー / 力学刺激応答行動 / 遺伝学 / 生物物理学 / 神経科学 / デバイス開発 / 顕微鏡開発 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals cope with environmental stimuli through its own behavioral plasticity. In this study, I investigated the mechanism underlying the behavioral plasticity in C. elegans. I first found that an activity of a MAP kinase oscillates in vivo. Therefore, I analyzed this oscillation using biochemical and imaging techniques. As a result, I showed that the oscillation of MAP kinase activity underlies plasticity of C. elegans mechanosensory behavior. I further analyzed the coding and decoding mechanism of the oscillation during establishment of behavioral plasticity. I summarized these results and am now submitting manuscript in a journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p38は別名ストレス応答性キナーゼと呼ばれ, ストレス応答を制御するマスターレギュレーターである. 本研究で注目した力学刺激は1つの物理的ストレスともみなすことができ, その処理機構の一端を示したこととも同義である. 現在, 他のストレス刺激下における動的変化の時間パターンの違いからのストレス刺激識別機構の解明しつつある.