The mechanism of chromosome instability in telomere crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Makoto  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (90761099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテロメアクライシス / テロメア脱保護 / M期停止 / 細胞周期 / BLM / TRF1 / M期 / CRISPR/Cas9 / がん / 染色体 / クライシス / テロメア / 染色体融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using artificial DNA sequences, we constructed a unique system that is capable of labeling cells with a single sister chromatid fusion. We analyzed the fate of sister chromatid fusion using this system. We found that a single sister chromatid fusion is enough to induce chromosome aberrations such as micronuclei and chromosome scattering. Besides, we attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanism of mitotic telomere deprotection, which we originally discovered. We have successfully identified factors such as telomere binding protein TRF1 and DNA helicase BLM as factors involved in this phenomenon. Also, we found that the combination of TRF1 and BLM contributed to this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体の融合は、細胞のガン化と密接に関わっているが、染色体融合の種類、数、時期などを明確に制御する系が存在しなかったため、染色体融合の運命については複数の仮説が存在していた。本研究成果により、単一の姉妹染色分体融合の運命が解析可能となり、細胞ガン化のメカニズムの理解に貢献することが期待される。また、M期停止はある種の抗がん剤によって引き起こされるため、M期停止中のテロメア脱保護の分子機構の解析によって、抗がん剤の副作用の軽減や、効果的な併用療法などの開発が展望できる。