A landscape community genomics approach for eco-evolutionary feecback in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Shunsuke  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10642019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords群集 / 生態ー進化フィードバック / ゲノミクス / 自然選択 / 共生 / 生物多様性 / メタバーコーディング / 遺伝的多様性 / SNP / 河畔林 / メタゲノム / 生態学 / 進化 / 昆虫 / ゲノム / 環境 / 対立遺伝子頻度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under natural environments, we illustrated linkages among genetic variation within species, multi-species community structure, and landscapes. First, we revealed the details of rapid evolution of living organisms in the field. We performed real-time field-monitoring of single nucleotide polymorphisms, which were associated with individual variation in feeding behavior (i.e., specialist/generalist) of an herbivorous insect. For this trait, we successfully observed the nature of rapid evolution that occurs in a short time of one year from local to regional scales in several years. We also detected the driving selective force. The spatial variation in this evolution was also clarified, taking into account gene flow, genetic drift, and river landscape. Moreover, by using genomics of trees and nitrogen-fixing bacteria, the relative importance of genetic variation and environmental factors in different modes of interactions (antagonistic/mutualistic) was quantified in the wild.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物進化が群集の動態と同じ時間スケールで生じ、両者の動態が密接に影響しあうことが野外生態系においても少しずつ報告されつつある。その現象は、人新世の生物多様性保全や生態系管理においてもこれから鍵となると考えられる。しかし、その群集生態-進化動態のパターンは複雑であることが想定される。なぜなら、局所集団の種組成や遺伝変異に加えて、地域のメタ群集構造や遺伝子流動、そして地形や物理環境という景観要素との相互作用によって空間的に大きく変容すると予測されるからだ。そして、その変容の実態の理解は全く進んでいない。本研究は、景観群集ゲノミクス・アプローチを新たにたちあげ、世界に先駆けてそれらの実態に迫った。