Reconsideration of seed germination mechanism in wheat or barley through the oxidative window
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50611571)
Research Collaborator Inoue Mari (Iwaya Mari)
Yuasa Takashi
Matsunaka Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords種子発芽 / 活性酸素 / 植物ホルモン / 種子休眠・発芽 / 種子休眠 / 活性酸素シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species which is one of the toxic molecules is important in seed germination of wheat and barley. In this study, we identified the ABA metabolism gene and RRGs (responsive genes of reactive oxygen species) as response genes to ROS and clarified the role of these genes in seed germination and dormancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物にとって、種子発芽は一生の幕開けとなる神秘的な生命現象であると同時に、農作物にとって収量や品質に直結する極めて重要な農業形質でもある。本研究は、農学・植物学にとって重要な種子休眠・発芽機構に、これまで悪者とされていた活性酸素が重要な役割を担っていることを明らかにした世界的にも非常に貴重な研究成果である。