The study of the self-recognition molecular mechanism in the Prunus-specific S-RNase based self-incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Daiki  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (30632129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサクラ属果樹 / 自家不和合性 / S-RNase / SLFL / SFBL / サクラ属 / バラ科サクラ属 / ユビキチン化 / F-boxタンパク質 / SCF複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of the self-specific recognition of S-RNase by the pollen determinant SFB to exert its cytotoxicity in the Prunus-specific S-RNase-based self-incompatibility (SI), we conducted 1) identification of the pollen-tube proteins binding to the recombinant S-RNase by mass-spectrometry, 2) investigation of the poly-ubiquitination of the SI-related proteins in the (in)compatible pollinated pistils and the in vitro cultured (in)compatible pollen tubes. As a result, candidates of the pollen tube proteins involved in exerting the S-RNase cytotoxicity and those of the SCF complexes involved in detoxification of S-RNase in compatible pollen tubes were identified. On the other hand, we could not detect the poly-ubiquitination of the SI-related proteins in both of the (in)compatible pollinated pistils and the in vitro cultured (in)compatible pollen tubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査によって、未同定であったS-RNase無毒化因子がSLFLおよびSFBLが形成するSCF複合体である可能性が示唆された。また、自家不和合反応に必須であることが変異体研究によって示されていたMGSTがS-RNaseと結合することを示すとともに、不和合反応に関与する可能性がある新規花粉タンパク質を同定した。加えて調査過程において、これまで発現が困難であった不和合性関連タンパク質の発現系を構築した。これらの成果はサクラ属自家不和合性に特異な自己認識メカニズムの更なる理解につながるものである。