The regulatory mechanisms of plant immunity and production of reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kadota Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80548975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords活性酸素 / 病害抵抗性 / レドックスシグナル / 植物免疫 / レドックス / 活性酸素シグナル / 抵抗性 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by RBOHD play central roles in plant immunity. Plants have two types of immune receptors: surface-localized receptors that recognize pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs) and intracellular receptors recognizing pathogenic effectors. We aimed to clarify the signal transduction from immune receptors to RBOHD activation. Biochemical analyses successfully clarified the novel regulatory mechanisms of PAMP receptors and the co-receptor. Besides, we identified a novel Ca2+ channel required for the activation of RBOHD. We also clarified the transcriptional regulation of RbohD and found a novel regulator of endocytosis of RBOHD. Furthermore, we found the activation mechanism of RBOHD by phosphorylation in plasmodesmata is different from that in other regions. We also found that S343 and S347 of RBOHD are common phosphorylation targets after activation of surface-localized receptors and intracellular receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、植物による病原体の認識からRBOHDによる活性酸素の生成までの情報の流れや、活性制御機構が分子レベルで解明された。本成果は植物の免疫制御システムの理解に繋がり科学的なインパクトがあるのはもとより、耐病性作物作出における重要な基礎となる。また、RBOHファミリーに属するその他のRBOHsが生成する活性酸素は様々な器官の発生分化や、乾燥、塩害、高温、傷害に対する環境ストレス応答などの生命現象に重要な役割を果たす。よって我々が発見した新規RBOHDの制御機構は他のRBOHの分子機構解明の重要な基礎となり、その波及効果も大きい。