Historical impact of Kosa on Japanese land to enhance soil ability to retain radiocesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Atsushi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
Research Collaborator Elliott Crawford  ジョージア州立大学
Tanaka Ryoji  岡山大学
Eguchi Tetsuya  農研機構
Naruse Toshiro  元兵庫教育大学
Kubotera Hideo  農研機構
Takahara Hikari  京都府立大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石英の酸素同位体比 / K-Ar年代 / 放射性セシウム捕捉ポテンシャル / XRD / 古環境解析 / 黄砂 / 酸素同位体比 / 微細石英 / ダンスガード・オシュガーサイクル / 土壌圏現象 / 地球化学 / 大気現象 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 分析科学 / K-Ar年代法 / 黄砂雲母 / 14C年代法 / 酸素同位体分析 / X線回折分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enhancement effect of historical accumulation of Kosa-dust on the ability of soils to retain radiocesium (RCs) was hypothesized. To verify this hypothesis, mineral particles with a diameter of <20μm, a typical size range of Kosa-dust, were isolated from cumulative volcanic or peaty layers and subjected to the chemical, mineralogical, and isotopic analyses.
This study obtained the following achievements that 1) higher inclusion of Kosa-dust, evidenced by K-Ar dating and quartz-δ18O values, well associated with both higher mica content and the ability of soils to retain RCs, 2) volcanic soils further away from volcanic craters have higher ability to retain RCs, and 3) higher deposition of Kosa-dust under the colder paleoclimate was much more important to enhance the ability of sols to RCs than that under warmer period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂が土壌の機能を規定する因子になり得ることは,福島原発事故が起こるまでほとんど見過ごされてきた。しかし,とりわけ日本においては地質史を通じた黄砂の飛来量が大きいため,放射性セシウム固定能を大きく高める効果があり,火山灰への黄砂混入比が高い黒ボク土ほどその固定能が大きいことが初めて実証された。この成果は,黒ボク土の放射性セシウム固定能に地点間差が生じる要因を新しい視点から証明しており,黄砂が供給する知られざる生態系サービスの解明という点で高い学術的があり,放射性セシウムの土壌-植物間での移行量予測に有用な知見を供給したという点で高い社会的意義を持っている。