Studies on biosynthesis of fairy chemicals on a novel purine metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
CHOI JAEHOON  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40731633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフェアリーリング / フェアリー化合物 / 生合成 / 代謝 / 植物成長 / プリン代謝 / 代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fairy ring is a phenomenon in which the turf becomes darker than its surroundings. We discovered the plant growth regulators AHX and ICA from the Lepista sordida that causes fairy rings, and AHX and its in-plant metabolite AOH.It has been revealed that it is endogenously produced in plants and is biosynthesized by the novel purine metabolic pathwayBased on the above findings, we believe that AHX, ICA, and AOH (Fairy compounds) are likely to be new plant hormones. When the compound was extracted from the rice treated with the compound and analyzed by HPLC,it was revealed that a large number of metabolites were produced. Those compounds were isolated successfully and structural determination was performed. We continued research on elucidation of biosynthetic and metabolic pathways and identified biosynthetic enzymes of FCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らにより、フェアリーリングの正体はAHX、AOHとICAであることが世界で初めて明らかになった。さらに重要なことは、それらの化合物は既知の植物ホルモンとは全く違う挙動を示し、新しい作用機構による活性であることや、植物に内生していることから新しい植物ホルモンの可能性がある。そこに生合成や代謝経路が明らかになれば、新しい植物ホルモンとして位置づけられるであろう。さらに、植物生長剤としての実用化研究も内外の大手化学会社によって始まっており、これらの基礎研究は、実用化のためにも有意義な情報を与える。