Development of Liquid Phase Cyclic Peptide Synthesis Assisted by Nano Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80749268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ反応場 / 環状ペプチド / 液相化学合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Medium molecules", compounds with molecular weights from roughly 500 to 2000 Da, have recently attracted considerable attention as novel therapeutics since they are expected to have both advantages of traditional small molecules and antibodies. In this study, we focused on peptides, which are one of the representative medium molecules, and investigated a novel liquid phase synthesis method instead of a widely used solid phase method. Peptides were synthesized in gram scale, which was otherwise difficult to achieve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む我が国において「人間中心の新たな社会」を実現するためには高齢者の活躍が必要不可欠であり,健康寿命の延伸および医療費負担の軽減は避けて通ることのできない課題である.これを解決するためには,幅広い疾患に対応できる新規医薬品の開発のみならずジェネリック品の高純度,低コスト製造技術の発展も必須である.本研究成果はペプチド医薬品に関して新規ならびにジェネリックいずれの生産にも貢献するものである.