Study of novel mechanisms of transcriptional regulation and lipid metabolism by FGF21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makoto  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40409008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Ryuichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50187259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFGF21 / 脂肪肝 / PPARg / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FGF21 is an anti-obese hormone which is synthesized and secreted from the liver. In this study, mechanisms of regulation of fatty liver by FGF21, and transcriptional regulation of FGF21 gene by a novel transcription factor were analyzed. I found that FGF21 prevents fatty liver through a nuclear hormone receptor PPARg. I also found a resnpose element of a novel transcription factor on the FGF21 promoter, and induction of FGF21 gene by fatty liver is significantly decresed by its knockout mouse.