Development of effective plant-symbiotic microbes system by metagenome and cultivation of non-culturable microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takeshi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (10524275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 根圏微生物 / 乾燥地 / 内生菌 / 内生細菌 / 菌根菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 乾燥ストレス / 難培養微生物 / 内部根圏微生物 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / metagenome / metatranscriptome / non-culturable microbes / drought / network analysis / ショットガンメタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 乾燥 / 根圏 / 複合微生物共生系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecology, functional features, and network analysis of rhizosphere microorganisms were examined to develop effective plant-symbiotic microbes system by using metagenome analysis. As the result, central microbes in the microbial network, Actinomycetes and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi widely distributed in the research site located in the Colorado desert, California, USA. As endophytic fungi, Ascomycota was dominant and common there compared to Basidiomycota. Under the drought, root endophytic fungal and bacterial communities differed and the changes in rhizosphere microbial function under the drought were indicated by enzymatic activity and functional gene abundances. For establishment of effective plant-symbiotic microbes system, effective microbes were estimated by adaptability to environments and microbial network analysis, but the actual function should be examined in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、利用可能な水分や養分が限られた厳しいストレス環境である乾燥地を対象として行われた。地球温暖化による降雨パターンの変動や乾燥化が多くの地域で予想されているため、本研究で得られた乾燥地における微生物の生態や機能に関する知見は、生態系や微生物機能の乾燥応答を予想する上で役立つものである。また、効果的な微生物の分離培養法や分離培養が難しい根圏微生物に関する情報は、利用できる微生物を増やすことに貢献する可能性があり、乾燥地の環境修復や農業への微生物利用を大きく発展させる上でも有用な研究成果である。