Development and Applications of Chemical Probes for Visualization of Plant Cell Wall Lignification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tobimatsu Yuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリグニン / 植物細胞壁 / 木質バイオマス / 生体イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / クリックケミストリー / バイオマス / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a new tool for visualizing plant cell wall lignification by using synthetic chemical probes. The developed method can be implemented in various research settings aiming to investigate the elusive mechanisms of plant cell wall development and ultimately facilitate the use of plant cell wall materials as sustainable biomass resource. With collaborators, we explore the utility of the developed chemical probes to visualize the dynamics of plant cell wall lignification processes in various plant tissues and obtained several new insights into the molecular mechanisms associated with the development of plant cell walls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来困難であった木質細胞壁形成の簡便かつ高感度なイメージング解析を可能とする新手法を開発し、それを活用して木質形成の分子機構に関わる様々な新知見を得た。これらは、陸上植物の進化や環境適応と密接に関わる植物細胞壁の構造・形成・機能の理解に大きく寄与するとともに、持続型社会構築を担う木質バイオマス利用の促進のための基盤構築に貢献する成果である。