Research for submarine groundwater discharge and its biological impacts in coastal ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ryo  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00533316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海底湧水 / 沿岸域 / 栄養塩 / 一次生産 / 食物網 / 複合生態系 / 放射性同位体 / 地下水 / 沿岸生態系 / ラドン / ラジウム / 植物プランクトン / 生物生産 / 安定同位体 / 沿岸海域 / 陸海相互作用 / 比抵抗 / ラドン同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to generalize the effects of submarine groundwater discharge (SGD) on coastal ecosystems and to propose a new concept of coastal ecosystems. The results demonstrated that SGD significantly increased phytoplankton primary productivity in coastal waters. Furthermore, we found that SGD can create biological hotspots that enhance higher biomass and biodiversity of coastal animals. Finally, a meta-analysis revealed that nutrient transport by SGD is equal to or significantly exceeds that of rivers, and a conceptual model of biological production in coastal ecosystems driven by SGD was presented through a review of studies reported around the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は大きく2つある。1つは、海底湧水が沿岸域の生物生産や生物多様性に及ぼす影響を実証した点にある。もう1つは、海底湧水による栄養塩輸送の普遍性を河川水と比較したメタ解析から明らかにし、それが引き起こす生物生産像をレビュー過程を通して提案した点にある。これらの研究成果は、健全な水循環や生態系の機能を維持するための評価・管理手法、陸と海の連環を適切に考慮した沿岸域総合管理の策定に大いに貢献するものであり、SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)が掲げる目標⑭⑮に資する。