Characterization of gill epithelial antigen sampling cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Goshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (50624219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 浸漬ワクチン / 魚類免疫学 / 水産学 / 感染症 / 細胞・組織 / 海洋科学 / 魚類免疫 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bath-vaccination is a cost-effective technique to apply vaccines to fish. However, mechanisms of antigen uptake and immune recognition on the mucosal surfaces of fish are largely unknown. We have demonstrated that bacterial vaccine antigens are taken up by gill epithelial antigen sampling (GAS) cells. In this study, we showed that teleost GAS cells have functions in antigen processing and antigen presentation. These results may contribute to develop a new technique for fish bath-vaccination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸漬ワクチンは、これまで限られた病原体に対してのみ使用可能であった。本研究では、鰓上皮抗原取込細胞によりワクチン成分が取り込まれるか否かにより、その浸漬ワクチンとしての有効性が担保される可能性を示した。今後、鰓上皮抗原取込細胞により取り込まれやすい細菌や取り込まれやすい分子を明らかにすることで、鰓上皮抗原取込細胞を標的とした新たな浸漬ワクチンの開発が期待される。