Study on skeletal muscle proteolysis due to systemic metabolic dysfunction in broiler chickens exposed to heat stress
Project/Area Number |
16H06205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 暑熱ストレス / 筋タンパク質分解 / 全身性炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 肉用鶏 / ブロイラー / 腸管 / 炎症 / 骨格筋 / タンパク質分解 / ニワトリ / 代謝 / アルギニン / アラニン / 腸管バリア機能 / 代謝産物 / サイトカイン / 胆汁酸 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / α-トコフェロール / ホルモン / グルココルチコイド / エンドトキシン / ミトコンドリア活性酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to elucidate trans-organ metabolic network that induces muscle protein degradation in broiler chickens exposed to heat stress (HS). In the study, corticosterone (CORT), mitochondrial reactive oxygen species generation (mitROS), intestinal barrier function, inflammatory response, amino acid metabolism were evaluated. As a result, the study revealed that i) HS-induced muscle proteolysis could be attributed to mitROS rather than CORT, and that ii) LPS influx evoked by intestinal barrier dysfunction may stimulate 3-MH and CORT secretion, and iii) Arg generated by the muscle proteolysis might contribute to the amelioration of inflammation in HS-exposed broiler chickens. These findings suggest that HS-induced muscle proteolysis may occur in the systemic inflammation in broiler chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの暑熱ストレス研究は非常に多彩ではあったものの、酸化ストレスなどの単一の代謝変化の追究に固執した研究が多かった。本研究では、暑熱諸反応を臓器間代謝ネットワークの観点から体系的・統合的に紡ぎ合わせ、筋タンパク質分解と腸管機能、炎症反応の連関を実証した。これにより、家禽科学に対してストレス反応ネットワークの視点を提供し、また新たな暑熱ストレス制御法として腸管における抗炎症の生理的重要性を提示した。