Elucidation of molecular mechanism that promotes IgA production in the mammary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nochi Tomonori  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10708001)
Research Collaborator Aso Hisashi
Watanabe Kouichi
Kiyono Hiroshi
Sato Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgA / 微生物 / 乳腺 / CCL28 / CCR10 / 免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 乳房炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breastfeeding is important for mammals, providing immunological and microbiological advantages to neonates from the mother. However, the mechanisms of this functional diversity in the mammary gland remain poorly characterized. Here, we show that the mammary gland develops immune and microbial environments consisting of IgA and the microflora, respectively, both of which are important for protecting neonates and the mother from infectious diseases. The IgA production and microflora development are coordinated in the gastrointestinal tract but seem to be independently regulated in the mammary gland. In particular, CCL28, a crucial molecule for the recruitment of IgA-producing cells into the mammary gland, was expressed normally in germ-free lactating mice but were almost undetectable in postweaning mothers, regardless of the microflora presence. Our findings offer insights into potentially improving the quality of breastfeeding, using both immunological and microbiological approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、分娩後の母体が、生体内に存在するIgA産生細胞を乳腺に集結させる分子メカニズムが解明され、乳汁中の移行抗体が産生されるプロセスの大半が明らかにされた。一方で、この乳腺に存在するIgA産生細胞が、生体内のどこで活性化し乳腺に遊走しているのか、その由来の特定は今後の課題とされた。哺育の質の向上は、母子の健全育成を可能にする重要な課題である。従来の授乳生理に関わる学問に加え、免疫学および微生物学的視点を加えた新たなアプローチを駆使することで、哺乳動物特有の母子間の情報伝達機構が解明され、健康社会の実現に貢献可能な免疫・微生物戦略が確立されると期待される。