The role of mast cell tryptase/PAR-2 pathway in tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shingo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80755546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 血管新生 / プロテアーゼ / 肥満細胞 / PAR-2 / 上皮間葉転換 / がん微小環境 / トリプターゼ / 癌 / 免疫学 / 獣医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protease-activated receptor-2 (PAR-2) is a receptor that activated by several proteases such as trypsin and tryptase. However, the role of PAR-2 in tumor microenvironment is unclear. In the present project, we have revealed that endothelial PAR-2 activation induces angiogenesis and tumor growth using murine models. In addition, we showed the importance of mast cell-derived tryptase as a ligand of PAR-2 in the tumor tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学・獣医学領域においてがん患者数は年々増加しており、その多くが致死的な転機を辿ることから大きな問題となっている。がんの増殖には大量の栄養素や酸素を消費するため、それを供給する血管を新しく作る必要がある。本研究は、PAR-2と呼ばれる分子ががんに新たな血管を作る働きを持つことを明らかにした。この研究成果は、PAR-2の働きをおさえる新しい抗がん剤の開発につながる可能性がある。