Development of biomimetic separation system for biomass conversion focusing on the cross-linked structure in lignocellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (50553989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordslignin / lignin-carbohyrate / hemicellulose / NMR / fingi / リグニン / バイオマス / ヘミセルロース / biomass / lignin-carbohydrate / fungi / white-rot fungi / basidiomycete
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin and hemicellulose coexist on the plant cell wall to form the Lignin-Carbohydrate Complex (LCC). This research project aims to elucidate the molecular structure of the "cross-linked structure" of lignocellulosic and to develop a biomass separation method that "unravels" the three-dimensional network of lignocellulosic. Here, we successfully prepared a Lignin-Carbohydrate Complex (LCC) sample in high purity without denaturing. We have proved the covalent linkages between hemicellulose and lignin by analyzing the multidimensional NMR. Furthermore, we proposed a biomass conversion method under mild conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リグニンはセルロースに次いで豊富に存在する有機資源であり、植物細胞壁を構成する主要成分である。リグニンの利活用はバイオマス全体利用の鍵を握る。リグノセルロースの多様な結び目構造を解き明かし、分子構造に基づいてバイオマス変換法を設計することが、植物基礎科学の発展と、植物資源を活かしたサステイナブル社会の実現につながる。