A study toward total synthesis of complex triterpenoids by using chemoselective radical couplings as key transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Daisuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80503515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 天然物 / 全合成 / 創薬研究 / ラジカル反応 / 天然物化学 / トリテルペン / 有機化学 / 立体選択的反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medium-molecule natural products that has the advantages of both small- and large-molecular drugs have attracted attention as a next-generation post-biomedicine. In this project, we carried out the studies toward establishment of synthetic routes of three triterpenoids, batrachotoxin, nakiterpiosin, and veratridine, and their natural and unnatural analogs by using chemoselective radical couplings as key transformations. In the synthetic study of batrachotoxin, the radical coupling of highly functionalized fragments was developed to realize a construction of the steroid skeleton. In the synthetic studies of nakiterpiosin and veratridine, advanced intermediates for the key radical couplings were synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中分子天然物は、次世代型ポストバイオ医薬として注目されているが、天然から入手できる量が限られていること、また化学構造の複雑さのため誘導化が制限されることから、医薬品リード化合物として利用する事は著しく困難である。本研究ではこの問題の解決に向け、中分子天然物であるバトラコトキシン、ナキテルピオシン、ベラトリジンおよびその天然・非天然類縁体の実用的な人工供給を可能にする合成経路の開発を行った。これらの天然物は合成そのものが困難であるが、本研究では、バトラコトキシンの主骨格、ナキテルピシンおよびベラトリジンの合成を可能にしうる有望な中間体を合成する経路を確立することができた。