Merging Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry towards Introduction of Fluorinated Functional Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Keiichi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40633392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフッ素 / 芳香族メタル化 / 銅 / 銀 / 芳香環 / メタル化 / パーフルオロアルキル化 / パーフルオロアルキル / 銅アート / 銀アート / 医薬品 / 機能性分子 / 理論化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient chemical processes for introduction of fluorine-containing functional groups are of highly importance since fluorine is widely found among pharmaceuticals and functional materials. We have conducted a research dealing with aromatic perfluoroalkylation on the basis of deprotonative matalation of arenes with transition metal-based amide ate bases. Arylcopper species generated by deprotonative metalation were found to be perfluoroalkylated in combination with perfluoroalkyliodanes. In addition, we also worked on development of novel deprotonative metalation methodology in order to improve the process above. A silver ate base was newly designed and found to be highly reactive and chemoselective in deprotonative metalation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者ら独自のアミド型銅アート塩基を用いた芳香環のメタル化反応を基盤として多種多様な(ヘテロ)芳香環に嵩高い RF 基を導入する手法の確立に取り組み一定の成果を得たが、高収率で目的物を得るには至らなかった。そこで全く新しいメタル化反応として、芳香環の直接的銀化反応を開発し、生じるアリール銀を用いる方針を立てた。申請者らが設計した TMP2Ag(CN)Li2 は複雑に官能基化された芳香環でも速やかに銀化できることを見出した。 アリール銀の発生法ならびに反応性の化学はまだまだ未開拓であるが、本成果により簡便にアリール銀が発生できるようになったので、これを契機に研究が活発化すると考えられる。