Development of aggregation inhibition strategy for pathogenic amyloid proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sohma Youhei  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), グループリーダー(講師相当) (10565518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミロイド / ペプチド / タンパク質 / 凝集 / 阻害剤 / 触媒 / 創薬化学 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 蛋白質 / 結晶 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new therapeutic method for amyloid diseases caused by aberrant protein aggregation. Thus, we have developed the methodology for suppressing the aggregation of amyloid proteins such as amyloid β (Aβ) responsible for Alzheimer's disease. Since the amyloid oligomers possessing the strong toxicity corresponds to the intermediate in the aggregation process, the rational design of the inhibitor based on the higher-order structure of amyloid oligomers is difficult. Therefore, in order to promote the structure-based inhibitor design, we aimed to obtain three-dimensional structure information on toxic oligomers of Aβ. In addition, we developed photo-catalysts that detoxified Aβ amyloid by the oxygenation using molecular oxygen as an oxygen atom donor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毒性を担うAβオリゴマーに対する阻害剤設計を可能にすべく、安定化したオリゴマーを作り分けるとともに、それらの毒性・結晶性などを検証した。得られた知見は、凝集阻害分子の設計に新たな指針を与えるなど、アルツハイマー病などのアミロイド疾患に対する創薬において大きな意義を有する。一方、今回開発した人工触媒は、アミロイドに特有の高次構造を認識して触媒活性のオン・オフを切り替えることにより、高い選択性でアミロイドを酸素化することができた。本結果は、現状、根本的な治療法がないアルツハイマー病などに対し、人工触媒が、有益な治療法となりうることを支持するものである。