Discovery of high capacity transporters contributing to the drug transport at the human blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yasuo  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (70583590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 血液クモ膜関門 / トランスポーター・酵素・受容体探索 / 中枢薬物動態 / qGAP法 / SWATH法 / qTAP法 / プロテオミクス / 血液脊髄関門 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / 網羅的基質探索 / トランスポーター探索 / SWATH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system (CNS) barriers including blood-brain barrier (BBB) is an important route to exchange a variety of substances including drugs between peripheral and CNS tissues. Transporting proteins expressed at the plasma membrane play important roles. The previous technologies and studies were not able to pursue the kinds, amounts and functions of transporting proteins at the plasma membrane, and mainly using rodents but not human materials. In the present study, we established comprehensive absolute quantitative proteomics “qGAP method” applicable for membrane proteins, and comprehensively elucidated new transport-molecular mechanisms in the CNS barriers including human BBB. The findings of many transporters (abundant expressions of OAT1, OAT3, MATE1, OCT2 etc) enabled to rationally understand the CNS pharmacokinetics. In conclusion, the present study was the first to systematically establish the basis of human CNS barrier biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含めた大動物とげっ歯類の間では、血液脳関門の輸送機構に定量的な種差があることが先行研究から明らかになっていた。従来の中枢関門研究は、げっ歯類の使用を中心としたものであったため、ヒトの疾患治療を考えるうえで、大きな乖離があった。これに対して、本研究では、ヒト血液脳関門を含めた中枢関門における輸送分子機構を初めて体系的に解明した。特に、中枢組織の周りを覆うクモ膜が、末梢と中枢の間の重要な関門であり、多様な物質輸送機構を有することを明らかにしたことは、中枢領域のあらゆる研究に対して新しい潮流を生み出したといえる。本研究成果は、中枢疾患治療薬の開発戦略に大きく貢献することが期待される。