Genetic mechanisms that regulate stress responses in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoo Sa Kan  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (30768213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 傷 / 癌 / 老化 / 栄養 / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original purpose of this research proposal was to investigate the mechanisms of wound responses and tissue repair, which animals possess innately. We tackled this problem using genetics of Drosophila melanogaster. We revealed the mechanisms of the following events: wound response, systemic effects of wounding to different organs and responses to stresses other than wounding, such as cancer, aging, abnormal nutrition and oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトなど哺乳類において、組織修復は生存に必須である。 咳や腸の蠕動運動、摩擦、感染など、物理的・化学的刺激による小さな傷は日常的に起こり、修復される。熱傷瘢痕、ケロイド、褥瘡、糖尿病性壊疽、心筋梗塞などは、組織修復異常がその病態の根本である。現代人類の敵、癌は、「治らない傷」と呼ばれ、癌と傷は、病理学、生化学、生理学的に非常に共通点が多く、癌は、慢性損傷として捉えなおすことができる。このように、損傷応答・組織修復は、医学、生物学的観点から非常に大事であるが、そのメカニズムの多くは未だに謎に包まれている。私たちの研究は、このように非常に重要な損傷応答・組織修復メカニズムの一端を解明した。