Role of genomic imprinting in the establishment of ESCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shinpei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80740795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsES細胞 / 未分化性 / DNAメチル化 / インプリンティング / ゲノムインプリンティング / MEK阻害剤 / 胚性幹細胞 / 胚盤胞 / エピジェネティクス / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic stem (ES) cells, which can maintain almost infinite pluripotency, are established by the culture of internal cell mass (ICM) of blastocyst that appear transiently in the very early stages of development. The molecular mechanism how cells in an internal cell mass, which is destined to differentiate in a few days in vivo, acquire the ability to maintain undifferentiated state permanently has remained unexplored. In this project, we focused on the culture condition affecting the state of genome imprinting, which is a mechanism of single-allele gene expression. As a result, we succeeded in establishing a novel method for the establishment and culture of ES cells that minimizes the use of MEK inhibitors that induce genome-wide DNA demethylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)は基礎・応用両方において広く用いられている。特に、高い遺伝的恒常性を活かし、スクリーニングや発生分化研究に汎用されている。しかし、近年用いられている培養条件では、DNAのメチル化状態がゲノム全体で低下し、生体内の胚のエピジェネティック状態を反映していないことが問題となっていた。本研究成果で報告された新規のES細胞樹立、培養法はこの問題を解決できる可能性が高い。また、永続的な未分化性の獲得は細胞のがん化とも共通する変化が認められる。本研究成果は、未分化性維持機構の解明のみならず、将来的には生体内の細胞の変質、維持の背景にある分子メカニズムの解明に貢献するものと考えている。