Mechanisms of brown fat differentiation through chromatin modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Haruya  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (60725894)
Research Collaborator Nagano Gaku
Morita Yoshimi
Egusa Gentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / 糖尿病 / 発生・分化 / ヒストン修飾 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore and analyze a new epigenetic factor that can modulate differentiation and function of brown adipocytes and beige adipocytes. We identified methionine adenosyltransferase II α(MATIIα), a synthetase of methyl donor S-adenosylmethionine, as a newly binding partner of a PRDM16/EHMT1 transcriptional complex. Genetic ablation of MATIIαcauses a loss of brown adipose tissue in vivo. Depletion of MATIIα in brown adipocytes or beige adipocytes induced demethylation of H3K9 at a promoter region of white adipocyte specific genes and caused reductions of thermogenic genes such as ucp1. These findings revealed a novel mechanism that MATIIα modulate differentiation of brown adipocytes through chromatin modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりMATIIαがエピジェネティック調節機構を介して褐色脂肪細胞およびベージュ脂肪細胞の分化調節を行っているだけでなく、クレアチン生合成を介したUCP1非依存的な熱産性能をも制御しているという多面的な機能が明らかとなった.褐色脂肪細胞やベージュ脂肪細胞はエネルギーを熱として散逸させることができ,肥満症や糖尿病治療への応用が期待されている.今後MATIIαを含む転写複合体の機能解析を通じて褐色脂肪細胞やベージュ脂肪細胞の分化を促進させることや,UCP1に依存しない熱産生能を活性化させることができれば,糖尿病や肥満症治療の新たな選択肢を提示することができると期待される.