Intestinal epithelial glycosylation prevent infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (10755523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / 腸管上皮細胞 / Salmonella typhimurium / Candida albicans / 腸内細菌 / フコース / 感染 / Fut2 / 上皮細胞 / 感染症 / 抗生物質 / 免疫学 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the protective role of the carbohydrate moieties expressed on intestinal epithelial cells against infection by Salmonella typhimurium and Candida albicans. As a result, we identified that alpha1,2-fucose expressed on intestinal epithelial cells inhibits adhesion of S. typhimurium to the epithelial cells while colonization of C. albicans was not affected by epithelial alpha1,2-fucose. Commensal bacteria inhibit colonization of C. albicans in the gut. Mice treated with beta-lactam antibiotics harbor significant numbers of C. albicans in the gut. Administration of commensal bacteria effectively excluded C. albicans colonized in the gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により腸管細菌・真菌感染症に対し、腸管上皮細胞が発現する糖鎖および腸内細菌の感染防御効果の一端が明らかとなった。特に上皮細胞が発現する糖鎖の一つであるalpha1,2-フコースが腸管感染細菌であるS. typhimuriumの腸管上皮細胞の接着を阻害することから、腸管細菌感染症に対する上皮細胞の糖鎖を用いた新規治療法の開発が今後期待される。さらに、本研究では腸内細菌がC. albicansの腸管定着を阻害することから、カンジダによる表在性真菌症ならびに侵襲性真菌症に対する腸内細菌を用いた新規治療法の開発につながると考えられる。