A molecular basis of inflammatory Th17 cells in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Keiji  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (90631250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTh17細胞 / 自己免疫疾患モデル / Th17 / GM-CSF / 自己免疫性関節炎 / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated an inflammatory cascade mediated by autoimmune Th17 cells and analyzed inflammatory networks starting from Th17 cells and their constituent factors. In particular, we elucidated the significance and regulatory mechanism of GM-CSF-producing inflammatory subsets in autoimmune arthritis, and identified synovial innate lymphoid cells that highly produced GM-CSF, a novel arthritogenic inflammatory subset. We also identified Satb1 as a molecule involved in the regulation of an effector gene expression network in autoimmune Th17 cells. These results advanced our understanding of how chronic inflammation is maintained by the interaction between immune cells and mesenchymal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、炎症性Th17細胞を起点とした炎症局所における細胞間相互作用とその制御因子を明らかにした。今後、これらの成果を標的とした次世代の予防法・治療法開発にも研究展開が可能である。GM-CSF阻害剤を用いた治験では関節リウマチに対する高い有効性が報告されており、今後、GM-CSFを産生する自然リンパ球を標的とした治療薬開発も期待できる。また、Satb1を標的とした炎症性Th17細胞の制御法の確立は、Th17細胞が起こす自己免疫疾患に対する免疫学的な新規治療法になりうる可能性がある。