Study of disorder-specific macrophage involved in fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60619716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疾患特異的マクロファージ / 線維症 / アレルギー / メタボリックシンドローム / 自然免疫 / 疾患 / 創薬 / 細胞分化 / 疾患特異的マクロファージサブタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the character of disorder-specific M2 macrophages, which acts an important role in development and exacerbation of various corresponding diseases.
Recent our studies have revealed that various macrophage subtypes were existed in our body. Next, we focused on fibrosis as a pathological model and studied M2 macrophages. As a result, we found a M2 macrophage-like cell population that proliferates in the diseased part as the disease state progresses. In this research, we identify critical molecule of the cells and clarify the differentiation mechanism of the pro-fibrotic cells. Also, we examine how this cell type contributes to the onset of fibrosis.