Sustainability of Long-term Care System: Roles of Family, Public Long-term Care Insurance, and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
WAKUI TOMOKO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70725845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 家族介護 / 仕事と介護の両立 / 日米比較 / 介護保険 / 介護 / 家族 / 多重介護 / 独居高齢者 / 介護保険制度 / 高齢者介護 / 地域社会 / 介護保険システム / 国際比較 / 介護トレンド / 福祉政策 / 地域役割 / 国民生活基礎調査 / 公的介護保険 / 持続可能性 / 介護保険サービス / 介護保険レセプト / 国際比較調査 / 医療行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study sustainability of a long-term care system by examining the roles of family, public Long-term care insurance, and community. We analyzed national data in Japan and the US to examine how family caregiving trends have changed, examined the relationships between the usage of in-home service and institutionalization among older adults with long-term care needs, and conducted a web-based questionnaire study among male working caregivers. This study shows the diversification of long-term care situation in Japan, which requires modification of public Long-term care insurance services. Also, the study suggests that companies in communities may be one of possibilities to sustain long-term care system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、社会保障制度の持続可能性は社会における経済的継続性と人的資源の継続性において議論がなされてきた一方で、介護保険制度がどのように要介護高齢者や家族の介護や扶養に対する意識や行動、地域社会の在り方に影響を与えているかについて十分な検討がなされていない。本研究は、家族、公的介護保険制度、地域社会の相互関係を私的つながりにおける行動の側面から検討したことにあり、学術的な新規性が高い。また、介護の課題は、今後の多くの国々が抱える課題である。介護の状況を長期的視野で分析し、必要となる研究知見を蓄積することは、この分野におけるリーディングカントリーとして日本が担う役割の一助になることが期待される。