Introduction of lysophospholipids into clinical laboratory medicine, focusing on lipoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurano Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60621745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリポ蛋白 / リゾリン脂質 / HDL / 生理活性脂質 / 臨床検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipoproteins carry lipids in blood. In addition to a classical role of lipoproteins as a carrier of cholesterol, lipoproteins, especially HDL, possess pleiotorpic effects, such as anti-apoptosis and anti-inflammatory properties. In this study, I elucidated that lysophospholipids, potent lipid mediators, exist on lipoproteins and that the metabolism of lipoproteins influenced on the dynamism and physiological properties of lysophospholipids, Moreover, I have demonstrated that lysophospholipids could be introduced into clinical laboratory medicien as a novel biomarer for pleiotropic effects of lipoproteins. These results sugest that lysophospholipids might make it possible to apply pleiotropic effects of lipoproteins to clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の脂質関連の臨床検査では、LDLコレステロールやHDLコレステロールが広く使われているが、これらの検査のみでは、動脈硬化性疾患の発症を完全には予測できない。また、LDLコレステロールを標的とする内服薬のみでは、動脈硬化性疾患の発症を高々40%程度しか抑制できない。
このような、現在の脂質異常症の診療の限界点を、本研究は、リゾリン脂質に着目することにより、克服できるのではないか、という可能性を初めて示した。