Identification of new itch transmitter in spinal cord under chronic itch conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiratori-Hayashi Miho  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20735641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痒み / 脊髄 / 慢性掻痒 / GRPR / 慢性的な痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / GRPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic itch is a debilitating symptom of skin diseases including atopic dermatitis; however, antihistamines are mostly ineffective and underlying mechanisms are poorly understood. Previous studies have suggested that spinal GRPR signaling plays an impoetant role in development and maintenance of chronic itch. However, using GRPR mutant mice, we have shown that GRPR signaling makes a partial contribution to the development and maintenance of chronic itch and little contribution to initiation of it. In this study, we focused on GRPR-independent mechanisms of itch transmission in the spinal cord under chronic itch conditions and found that X-positive neurons as candidates for mediating GRPR-independent itch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性掻痒の初期から進行・維持期にわたって関与する脊髄における痒み伝達メカニズムの発見に繋がり、慢性掻痒メカニズムの全容解明に大きく貢献し、有効な新規治療標的の創出につながる。さらに新たな脊髄痒みシグナル及び神経回路の解明にもつながるため、‘慢性的な痒み’のみならず、‘痒み’さらには‘感覚’研究全般において、日本が世界をリードすることにも貢献すると期待される。