Association between social networks and oral frailty among community-dwelling elderlies in islands in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2018)
Nagasaki University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nagayoshi Mako  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局, 研究員 (30728960)
Research Collaborator Maeda Takahiro
Tamai Mami
Yamanashi Hirotomo
Koyamatsu Jun
Noguchi Towako
Nakano Namie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルネットワーク / 口腔機能 / 生活環境 / 地域活動 / コミュニケーション活動 / 高齢者 / 舌圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate influence of social environment including social networks on maximum tongue pressure as an important oral function among all elderly residents of communities in islands in Japan.
This study provides a basis for prevention of oral frailty, including distributions of high/low maximum tongue pressure and social network sizes in the residents, and epidemiological evidence of association of the two.
In this study population, size of social network and frequency of making voice in daily life would be important factors for stronger maximum tongue pressure. The result of the study suggests the importance of social networks and daily behavior for maintaining oral function, which would raise awareness about various way to prevent oral frailty and subsequent dysphagia/aspiration pneumonia. Future studies could examine causal relationships and generalizability of the associations should be examined in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの調査では住民の一部を対象としていたために高齢者全体の舌圧低下割合は不明であったが、本研究で悉皆調査による最大舌圧値の分布を明らかにした。また、ソーシャルネットワークの健康影響に関する研究では、主観的健康感のような自己申告データや、死亡や疾病発症等がアウトカムに用いられてきたものの、そこに至る作用経路を同定しにくいことが指摘されてきた。本研究では活動範囲の縮小、口腔の活動頻度・筋肉量の低下等、心理的および身体的に直接的な影響がある口腔機能との関連を示唆できた点で学術的意義がある。今後、作用経路の同定を進めていくことで誤嚥性肺炎予防や介護予防に貢献できる点で社会的意義が大きい。