The role of Gas6/Axl signal in the immune response associated with RSV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takehiko  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (00739196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAxl / RSV / タイプ2免疫 / ワクチン / Gas6 / アレルギー / 感染症 / 免疫学 / ウィルス / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) vaccine is currently not available. In this study, we examined the induction mechanism of allergic responses after vaccination with RSV and type 2 immune response with RSV infection. First, it was revealed that growth arrest specific 6 produced by formalin fixed RSV induces type 2 immune response (allergic airway inflammation) via its receptor Axl. We also found that Axl inhibitor shift the immune response from type 2 to 1 and can be an adjuvant and also useful for the elimination of RSV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、安全性と有効性を担保した新しいrespiratory syncytial virus (RSV) ワクチン接種方法となる可能性がある。また、Axlシグナル阻害により免疫応答をシフトさせるという新しい概念は、抗ウイルス薬の開発につながる可能性がある。