Establishment of skin microbe-host immunity analysis method based on understanding the concept of "superorganism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuumi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10402067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮膚細菌叢 / 免疫応答 / 超個体 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / カンジタ / 皮膚常在菌叢 / 黄色ブトウ球菌 / 皮膚常在細菌叢 / カンジダ / 皮膚 / 感染症 / 免疫 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiome analysis is widely performed in recent years in the intestinal tract, skin, etc., and the contribution of microbiome to the diseases is becoming clearer. When we analysis the microbe-immune response in the skin, we have to analyze not only the host immune responses and bacterial community, but also fungal and viral community. However, there was no good model for microbial immune response analysis targeting whole symbiotic microorganisms. Therefore, we aim to establish a new model for analyzing the microbe-immune response in the skin. In this study, we found that IL-17-producing cells in our S. aureus infection model were ILC3 and gdT cells. In addition, a phenotypic differences were obvious in keratinocyte-specific MyD88knockout and IL-1/36 deficient mice.We also established a new inflammatory skin model with pathogenic fungi such as C. albicans and M. furfur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原微生物による皮膚炎発症のメカニズムについてはこれまで良い動物モデルがなく、詳細は明らかではなかった。我々が先行研究で確立した経表皮的黄色ブドウ球菌感染マウスモデルを用いて皮膚の最外層における病原微生物に対する宿主応答を検討することで、新たな病原微生物による皮膚炎発症のメカニズムを明らかにできたと考えている。