Glutamatergic dysfunction in patients with treatment-resistant schizophrenia - a cross-sectional 1H-MRS study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shinichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60383866)
Research Collaborator NODA Yoshihiro
IWATA Yusuke
UCHIDA Hiroyuki
MIMURA Masaru
TARUMI Ryosuke
TSUGAWA Sakiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords治療抵抗性統合失調症 / グルタミン酸 / クロザピン / プロトン核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / MRS / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, only four studies have examined glutamatergic neurometabolite levels, using proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS), in patients with treatment-resistant schizophrenia (TRS). However, findings have been inconsistent. Glutamate plus+ glutamine (Glx) levels were assessed in the dorsal anterior cingulate cortex (dACC) and caudate. Glx levels were compared in TRS patients versus non-TRS patients, and healthy controls (HCs), using 3T 1H-MRS (PRESS, TE=35ms). A total of 95 participants were included (TRS=29, non-TRS=33, and HCs=33). dACC Glx levels were higher in the TRS group versus HCs. No group differences were identified in the caudate. Our results suggest that higher Glx levels in the dACC may reflect the difference in disease category between TRS and non-TRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の約3割には既存のドパミン神経系を阻害する薬剤が無効であり、これを治療抵抗性統合失調症(TRS)と呼ぶ。TRSではドパミン神経系の亢進を認めていない可能性があり、他の神経系から検討する必要がある。本研究では、グルタミン酸神経系に注目し、TRS患者の脳内のグルタミン酸濃度をプロトン核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピーで測定した。結果、TRS群は健常群より脳内グルタミン酸濃度が高いことがわかった。一方、脳内グルタミン酸濃度と重症度には関係が無かった。これらの結果により、脳内グルタミン酸の上昇がTRSの原因に関係し、TRSと非TRSという異なる疾患カテゴリーを反映している可能性が示唆された。