Development of tumor-specific brachytherapy and internal radiotherapy by controlling delivery of radiopharmaceuticals into tumor tissues with heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kohei  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00546476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核医学 / 放射性医薬品 / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish brachytherapy and internal radiotherapy where high tumor uptake of β--ray-emitting radionuclide and low radiation to normal tissues can be simultaneously achieved. We synthesized radiolabeled polyoxazolines (POZ) which can thermoresponsively self-aggregate above their lower critical solution temperature (LCST). These probes were highly accumulated in the tumor and showed marked anti-tumor effect in vivo by combination with tumor-selective heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性標識熱応答凝集性ポリマーの投与と腫瘍部位の加温を組み合わせることにより、腫瘍部位選択的な高い治療効果を達成できたことより、熱応答凝集性ポリマーを基盤とする新たな小線源療法および内用療法の構築に成功したものと考える。これにより、がん治療法の選択肢が増え、効果的かつ安全性の高い治療実施推進により、治療効果の向上のみならず、医療経済効果への寄与が期待できる。