Identification of the novel niche factor implicated in cancer stem cell maintenance in tumor stroma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Takatsugu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍間質 / 慢性炎症 / 癌幹細胞 / CAFs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cell (CSC) have been implicated in chemo-resistance and tumor relapse, and the stem cell-like properties are regulated by CSC niche. However, the CSC niche in solid tumor is totally unknown. In the current study, we identified RHBDF2 as a gene overexpressed in cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs), and showed that this molecule enhances gastric cancer (GC) cell invasion through oncogenic and non-canonical TGFB1 signaling. Further analysis using specific inhibitor of RHBDF2 may lead to the inhibition of GC invasion and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで癌細胞の性質に依ると考えられていた浸潤・転移が、腫瘍微小環境に存在する線維芽細胞(CAFs)の働きによって引き起こされることを明らかにした。さらにはCAFsを用いた網羅的な遺伝子発現解析によって、胃がん細胞とCAFsの相互作用を介した浸潤・転移機構に重要な新規遺伝子(RHBDF2)を見出しており、胃癌浸潤の新たな分子メカニズムの解明に繋がった。