Mesoscopic research on brain activity recorded by surface-type macro-micro hybrid electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunii Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80713940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単一ニューロン活動 / 皮質脳波 / てんかん / 復号化 / brain-machine interface / 頭蓋内電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated pathological and physiological neural activity of the human cerebral cortex in terms of micro- and macroscopic neural behavior using hybrid electrodes combining macro- and micro electrodes which were specially fabricated for this study. First, we found neurons with increased or decreased firing frequency prior to seizure onsets confirmed by conventional macro electrodes. Second, we decoded uttered vowels by combining three different scales of neural activity and achieved 58.6% decoding accuracy. Third, we clarified that the decoding accuracy using single neurons depends on the number of isolated single neurons. Based on this, we introduced the second and third generation hybrid electrodes, which slightly improved the decoding accuracy (up to 63%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトにおける単一ニューロン活動を用いた復号化の研究の端緒を成すものであり、極めて限定的な領域の神経活動記録のみで有意水準を超えた復号化が可能であることが示されたこと、異なるスケールの信号を組みわせることで復号化精度が向上することを示した成果は世界的にもユニークなものである。今後の電極開発とオンライン復号化システムの開発につながる重要な成果と考える。将来的には障害をバックアップするブレインマシンインターフェイス開発に直結する研究として社会に大きく還元することが期待される。