| Project/Area Number |
16H06262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Mitsuru 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, プロジェクト助教 (00733908)
| Research Collaborator |
SEKIYA Ichiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 滑膜組織 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 半月板再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 自然治癒 / 局在解析 / 再生能 / 再生医学 / 関節病学 / 滑膜幹細胞局在 / 半月板 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developing superior regenerative medicine technology for meniscal injuries and cartilage degeneration associated with osteoarthritis of the knee is awaited for a vast scale of patients estimated to be about 8.5 million people in Japan. In this project, with regard to the phenomena that occur in the natural regeneration process of rodents, it was identified that the invasion of blood vessels is an important factor, the characteristics of each were analyzed, and a paper is currently in preparation. Based on these findings, purified cells were analyzed for each layer of synovial tissue. Cells with high capacity were identified and reported in an international journal. In addition, we also study the preservation technique required when administering cells contributing to regeneration, report it as a paper to an international journal, and are patent-pending.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国において健康寿命を延伸させるため、短期で実用化可能な運動器疾患に対する質の高い治療法開発が急務である。本研究課題で目指した新しい医療技術の開発については、得られた間接的な成果を元に、別課題にて臨床研究が実施されていること、特許を出願中であることから、すでに研究の社会還元が始まっている。また、複数の国際誌への報告を達成しており、世界への公開も行っている。本研究課題の直接的な成果については、投稿準備中であるが、着実な成果が得られた。