Elucidation of the mechanism of chondrocyte mechanotransduction for the therapeutic target of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hiroyasu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70464104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨代謝 / 運動刺激 / 病態修飾性変形性関節症治療薬 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 変形性膝関節症 / メカニカルストレス / カルシウムシグナル / osteoarthritis / mechanical stress / chondrocyte / 軟骨細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / 関節軟骨 / アデノシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified a novel mechanism of MMP13 expression control by mechanical stimulation. In addition, it was clarified that the signaling pathway of this mechanical stimulation employs PLGC1 as a crosstalk point with the cytokine signal that causes cartilage degeneration. In addition to clarifying the new regulatory mechanism of MMP13, we found many small molecules that suppress the expression of MMP13 by cytokine and mechanical stimulation in drug screening. It can be said that the discovery of a low-molecular compound that suppresses signaling pathways of cytokines and multiple MMP13 has brought us closer to the realization of a disease-modifying osteoarthritis therapeutic drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動刺激による新たなMMP13発現制御メカニズムを明らかにした。また、この運動刺激シグナルが軟骨変性を引き起こすサイトカインシグナルともPLGC1をクロストークポイントとしていることを明らかにした。MMP13の新たな制御メカニズムを明らかにしたことに加えて、ドラッグスクリーニングでサイトカインおよび運動刺激によるMMP13発現を抑制しる低分子化合物を多数発見した。今回、サイトカインの新たなシグナル経路と複数のMMP13を抑制する低分子化合物の発見により病態修飾性変形性関節症治療薬の実現に近づいたと言える。