Repairing incurable meniscal tears using a novel nanofibrous scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kazunori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40755998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半月板 / 再生医療 / スキャフォールド / エレクトロスピニング / 間葉系幹細胞 / 半月板損傷 / 整形外科 / エレクトロスピニング法 / ミニブタ / 家兎 / 膝関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the applicability of cell-seeded nanofibrous scaffolds to repair the meniscal injury along with the prevention of subsequent cartilage degeneration using an animal model. The cell-seeded nanofibrous scaffolds contributed significantly to the reinforcement of meniscal torn site and exerted a chondroprotective effect, compared with the untreated control groups. Thus, we have demonstrated the feasibility of our technique to repair the meniscal injury, and prevent the progression to osteoarthritis, as a potential tissue engineering method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半月板は膝関節内において重要な機能を有するが、半月板は大部分が無血管野であり、一旦損傷すると自然修復が期待されず、これまで有効な治療法が無かった。また多くの場合、切除を余儀なくされ、変形性関節症の要因となっていた。本治療法は、これまで難治性であった半月板損傷に対する新たな治療法として期待され、今後、変形性関節症発症予防へ繋がる可能性がある。