Prediction of treatment efficacy of molecular targeted agents and molecular mechanisms of treatment resistance in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20372378)
Research Collaborator Ogawa Seishi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎癌 / ゲノム解析 / 癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical specimens and peripheral blood were obtained from RCC (renal cell carcinoma) patients who were treated at the University of Tokyo. Cell free DNA was extracted from peripheral blood. VHL gene mutations which were identical with that of tumor DNA were detected from preoperative cell free DNA in some cases, which were disappeared in postoperative cell free DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌は中高年に好発する癌であり、手術や薬物による治療が行われる。進行するまで症状を呈しないことが多く、診断や再発・転移の検出には課題もある。本研究では、血液中から取り出したDNAから、腎癌で生じている遺伝子変異が検出しうることが明らかになった。これにより、腎癌の診断や再発・転移の予測が行いやすくなることが期待される。